575 F.2d 937 | D.C. Cir. | 1978
[…] Gulf States Utilities Company v. FPC, 411 U.S. 747, 93 S.Ct. 1870, 36 L.Ed.2d 635 (1973), and cases cited therein. There is no evidence in the record that the FERC considered petitioners’ antitrust contentions.
Another problem is whether the breach of contract was actually material to the Commission’s conclusion. The Commission’s order simply states that it adopts the general counsel’s conclusion that HL&P and the TU companies are not “public utilities” within the meaning of § 201(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824(e) (1976). Appendix at 117. Section 201(e) simply defines “public utility” as “any person who owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subchapter.” There is no mention of the contract in the general counsel’s memorandum. Id. at 122-24. It is hornbook law that the court must appraise agency action not on grounds advanced by counsel but on those identified by the agency as reasons for its actions. SEC v.