Central Pacific Railroad v. Shackelford
[…] Central Pacific Railroad v. Shackelford

63 Cal. 261 | Cal. | 1883

Lead Opinion

Sharpsteih, J.

The record shows that the defendant had been in the adverse possession of the demanded premises more than three years before the legislature amended section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure by adding thereto the following proviso: “Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under any section or sections of this Code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, State, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon said land,” and such adverse possession continued until the commencement of this action, which was more than two years after the enactment of said proviso.