372 S.E.2d 834 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] As previously indicated, however, appellant’s application for an interlocutory appeal was granted solely for the purpose of addressing a limited procedural issue. The application having been granted only as to this limited issue, appellant is not authorized to use this appeal as a vehicle to assert that the same order of the trial court is erroneous on other grounds. See generally Smith v. Southeastern Fidelity Ins. Co., 258 Ga. 15 (365 SE2d 105) (1988); Chadwick v. State, 255 Ga. 376 (339 SE2d 717) (1986). Compare OCGA § 5-6-34 (c), which provides for the review of “all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below . . . , without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone and without regard to whether the judgment, ruling, or order appealed from was final or was appealable by some other express provision of the law. . . .” Accordingly, appellant’s enumeration of the merits of the trial court’s order as erroneous will not be addressed.
Moreover, the trial court’s order granting the new trial identified two bases for the ruling.