372 S.E.2d 834 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] There would be no merit in appellant’s enumeration of procedural error as to the trial court’s grant of appellee’s prematurely filed motion for new trial, because the supplemental record would show that the trial court granted appellee’s timely refiled motion for new trial.
2. Moreover, there would appear to be an additional reason why the procedural issue which prompted our grant of this interlocutory appeal need not be addressed. The trial court’s grant of a new trial is not dependent upon the filing of a motion by one of the parties to the action. OCGA § 5-5-40 (h) provides that “[t]he court also shall be empowered to grant a new trial on its own motion within 30 days from entry of the judgment, except in criminal cases where the defendant was acquitted.” This statutory power of the trial court exists notwithstanding the filing of an inappropriate or inadequate motion for new trial by one of the parties. See Florida East Coast Properties v. Davis, 133 Ga. App. 932 (4) (213 SE2d 79) (1975). Compare Darby