Central National Bank v. Fitzwilliam
[…] Central National Bank v. Fitzwilliam

12 Ohio St. 3d 51 | Ohio | 1984

Celebrezze, C.J.

We are asked today to determine whether the General Assembly, in enacting R.C. 5302.17, intended to allow spouses to hold property in such a manner that one spouse cannot alienate the property absent the consent of the other spouse.

R.C. 5302.17 provides:

“A deed conveying any interest in real property to a husband and wife, and in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code, creates an estate by the entireties in the grantees, and upon the death of either, conveys such interest to the survivor, his or her separate heirs and assigns.

“ ‘ESTATE BY THE ENTIRETIES WITH SURVIVORSHIP DEED .....(marital status), of........county, . . . for valuable consideration paid, grant(s), (covenants, if any), to......and........, husband and wife, for their joint lives, remainder to the survivor of them, whose tax-mailing address is........, the following real property:

“(Description of land or interest therein and encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions, if any)

“Prior Instrument Reference: Volume......, Page . . . ., wife (husband) of the grantor, releases all rights of dower therein.

“Witness.....hand this .... day of......’ (Execution in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code)

“A husband and wife who are the sole owners of real property as joint tenants or tenants in common, may create in themselves an estate by the entireties in such real property, by executing a deed as provided in this section conveying their entire, separate interests in such property to themselves.

“A spouse who is the sole owner of any real property may create in himself or herself and the other spouse an estate by the entireties in such real property, by executing a deed as provided in this section conveying his or her entire interest in such property to themselves. The provisions of this paragraph shall be applied retroactively to cover transactions occurring on or after February 9, 1972.