Central Mutual Insurance v. Walter
[…] In an amended complaint filed May 11, 1982, plaintiff sued DAIIE, the no-fault insurer of the Cadillac, to recover for the premises damage under the property protection section of the DAIIE policy. MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1).

The circuit court found that the DAIIE policy controlled because the damages claimed were foreseeably identifiable with the normal maintenance of the automobile. Buckeye Union Ins Co v Johnson, 108 Mich App 46; 310 NW2d 268 (1981), lv den 414 Mich 873 (1982).

The relevant section of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1), provides:

"Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible *335 property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3121, 3125 and 3127."

On appeal DAIIE contends that the fire did not "aris[e] out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" within § 3121(1).