Central Liquor Co. v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] [3] 37 Ohio St. 1971 § 536.1 provides:

"No distiller shall sell alcoholic beverages to a wholesaler licensed under the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act at a rate higher than the lowest rate at which such distiller sells in any other state."

[4] It is provided by 37 O.S.Supp. 1978 § 521(e) in pertinent part:

"A wholesaler's license shall authorize the holder thereof ... to sell wine and spirits out of this state to qualified persons."

[5] Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd. v. Central Liquor Co., 421 P.2d 244, 248 (Okl. 1966).

[6] It is provided by 37 Ohio St. 1971 § 503:

"This Act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the State of Oklahoma for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance and safety of the people of the State, and all the provisions hereof shall be construed for the accomplishment of that purpose."

[7] A ballot title is a contemporaneous construction of a constitutional amendment and as such weighs heavily in determining its meaning. Austin Nichols & Co. v. Okl. Cty. Bd. of Tax-Roll Corrections, 578 P.2d 1200, 1203 (Okl. 1978).

[8] Oklahoma Natural Gas v.