Central Dauphin School District v. Commonwealth
[…] Nevertheless, Respondents have not abandoned their position regarding Act 25’s purported requirement of an eventual tax rebate. Respondents stress that subsection 687(g)(3) requires a school district to “apply to the Department of Education for a waiver of this tax rebate provision” when the “additional State funds” 12 available under the General Appropriation Act of 1991 do not exceed the state revenue figures anticipated at the time of the school district’s originally adopted budget by an amount that will enable a cost-effective preparation and mailing of adjusted tax