541 F.2d 1325 | 9th Cir. | 1976
[…] The officer therefore concluded that “it is an ‘unfair’ practice, in violation of §§ 202 and 312(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 192 and 213(a)), for a packer to engage in business as a dealer, or vice versa.” The divestiture order followed.
We do not believe that the judicial officer’s broad conclusion is warranted under the Act. The true vice of a packer acting as a dealer as visualized by Congress is disclosed by § 202(c) and (d) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 192(c) and (d). These subsections provide:
“It shall be unlawful with respect to livestock * * * for any packer * * to:
* ^ * Hi * *
(c) Sell or otherwise transfer to or for any other packer * * * or buy or otherwise receive from or for any other packer * * * any article for the purpose or with the effect of apportioning the supply in commerce between any such packers, if such apportionment has the tendency or effect of restraining commerce or of creating a monopoly in commerce; or
(d) Sell or otherwise transfer to or for any other person, or buy or otherwise receive from or for any other person, any article for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices in*1327 commerce, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article in commerce, or of restraining commerce; * * *.”
By this language Congress has clearly announced that it is not a per se violation of § 202(a) for a packer to act as a dealer; the clear implication of § 202(c) and (d) is that such conduct is to be allowed in certain circumstances.