541 F.2d 1325 | 9th Cir. | 1976
[…] Only after such a factually based evaluation by the Secretary can it be said that he has shown that the consequence of the dual operations of the Habibs, all aspects taken into consideration, is likely to be injury to the producer of the sort the Act is designed to prevent. Such an evaluation was not conducted here.
Reversed.
. § 202(a), 7 U.S.C. § 192(a), provides:
“It shall be unlawful with respect to livestock * * * for any packer * * * to:
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in commerce * *
§ 312(a), 7 U.S.C. § 213(a), declares:
“It shall be unlawful for any * * * dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with * * * buying, or selling * * * in commerce, of livestock.”