13 Conn. App. 448 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Before May 30, 1972, this land was zoned as Residence District A-25. This designation allowed single-family dwellings on a minimum lot area of 25,000 square feet. Pursuant to a request by the bank’s predecessor in title, the Commission downgraded the land to a PRD-3 zone on May 30, 1972.
Some of the considerations for the commission’s acceptance of the proposed zone change were (1) the area’s high population, (2) the significant number of existing condominiums in Cromwell, (3) the area’s heavy traffic flow, (4) the area’s narrow roads, (5) preservation of the area’s “rural
General Statutes § 8-2 provides in relevant part: “Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality. Such regulations shall also encourage the development of housing opportunities for all citizens of the municipality consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity. Zoning regulations may be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of historic factors and shall be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies.”
See footnote 3, supra.
See footnote 3, supra.