Central Bank for Savings v. Heggelund
[…] We agree with the court that the bank’s motion of October 10,1989, was timely. The thirty day time limit for moving for a deficiency judgment pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14 begins to run from the day the title transfer becomes absolute, which in this case was on September 19,1989, the day the court approved the sale of the property to the mortgagee. See Maresca v. DeMatteo, 6 Conn. App. 691, 694, 506 A.2d 1096 (1986).

General Statutes § 49-28 provides: “If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same who is a party to the cause and has been served with process or has appeared therein, and all persons liable to pay the debt secured by the mortgage or lien may be made parties; but all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit, and, if a deficiency judgment is finally rendered therein, the other proceedings shall forthwith abate. If the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of such sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of sale; and, when there are two or more debts to which it is to be applied, it shall be apportioned between them.”

The defendant Heggelund suggests that the court approved the auction sale and that he did not appeal from that judgment in reliance on the bank’s waiver of its right to seek a deficiency judgment.