Centers v. United States
[…] From the earliest days of the Act, the Supreme Court made it clear that the plain language of the Anti-Assignment Act is not controlling. Rather, courts should consider whether the assignment in question implicates the purposes of the Act. Goodman v. Niblack, 102 U.S. 556, 560-61, 26 L.Ed. 229 (1880); see also Aetna, 338 U.S. at 373, 70 S.Ct. 207 (“The rigor of this rule was very early relaxed in cases which were thought not to be productive of the evils which the statute was designed to obviate.”).

The Anti-Assignment Act consists of two provisions: the Assignment of Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15(a), and the Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a), (b). The Assignment of Claims Act, which is applicable here, provides:

[A] transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim ... may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.

31 U.S.C. § 3727(a), (b).

The prohibition against assignment of claims was designed to protect the Government from “frauds and mischiefs.” Spofford v. Kirk, 97 U.S. 484, 489, 24 L.Ed. 1032 (1878).