90 F.3d 185 | 7th Cir. | 1996
[…] Roadway cannot seriously contend that its clients entrust to Roadway their merchandise and permit Roadway to collect as payment anything that looks like cash, a cashier’s check, a certified check, or a money order.
Cash
Title 12 U.S.C. § 4001(4) defines “cash” as “United States coins and currency, including Federal Reserve Notes.” This is no surprise, nor is it terribly useful. Roadway did not mistake the disputed instrument for cash. The pertinent question presented by Roadway’s tariff is what similar instruments are acceptable substitutes for cash.
Cashier’s Check
Title 12 U.S.C. § 4001(5) defines “cashier’s check” as “any check which — (A) is drawn on a depository institution; (B) is signed by an officer or employee of such depository institution; and (C) is a direct obligation of such depository institution.” Black’s Law Dictionary defines “cashier’s check” as “a check drawn by the bank upon itself and issued by an authorized officer of a bank, directed to another person evidencing [the] fact that [the] payee is authorized to demand and receive from the bank, upon presentation, the amount of money