90 F.3d 185 | 7th Cir. | 1996
[…] By drawing the check upon itself, the bank guarantees it will honor the check when presented. “The cashier’s check is substantially equivalent to a certified check in that neither generally can be countermanded and both circulate in the commercial world as primary obligations of the issuing bank as substitutes for the money represented.” Gillespie v. Riley Management Corp., 59 Ill.2d 211, 319 N.E.2d 753, 756 (1974). By issuing a cashier’s cheek a bank “creates a primary obligation on behalf of the bank to the payee named on the cheek.” Computer
Certified Check
Title 12 U.S.C. § 4001(6) defines “certified check” as “any check with respect to which a depository institution certifies that — (A) the signature on the check is genuine; and (B) such depository institution has set aside funds which (i) are equal to the amount of the check; and (ii) will be used only to pay such check.” “Certification of a check is acceptance.” Skipper Marine Elec., Inc. v.