Center State Bank, Inc. v. State Banking Board
[…] Youmans v. Hanna, supra, 160 N.W. at 711.
“So, too, as we have also stated, if the orders of the board were in any way illegal or oppressive, an appeal could have been taken from their action to the courts, and this was never taken. . where there is a remedy prescribed for the reviewing of these acts, that remedy must be resorted to .” Youmans v. Hanna, supra, 160 N.W. at 714.

The remedy referred to in the above quote was that provided by ¶ 3, § 5146, C.L.1913, now § 6-01-05, NDCC, which, in part, states:

“Any and all orders made by the board shall be operative immediately and shall remain in full force until modified, amended, or annulled by the board, or by a court of competent jurisdiction in an action commenced by the party against whom such order has been issued.”

The effect of superimposing Chapter 28-32, NDCC, upon the banking laws has not been minutely examined by this court.