Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The commission does not claim that the notices met the statutory requirements as to publication and content of notices for hearings on applications for special permits.

I

SITE PLAN OF CENTER SHOPS

The commission concedes that except for the alleged connection between the site plan of Center Shops and the special permit of the individual plaintiffs, Center Shops would be entitled to automatic approval of its site plan application. The commission agrees that the doctrine of automatic approval applies to site plan approvals because § 8-3 (g) specifically provides that “[ajpproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d.” The commission argues that Center Shops is not entitled to the statutory grant of automatic approval because it intentionally relinquished, by its own action, its right to the benefit of the statute.