Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Id., 565. After reviewing the cases, the stipulation of *773the parties and the trial court’s memorandum of decision, we conclude that the judgment of mandamus in favor of Center Shops should be affirmed.

II

SPECIAL PERMIT OF INDIVIDUAL PLAINTIFFS

The next issue this court must decide is whether the individual plaintiffs are entitled to automatic approval of their special permit application as a result of the commission’s failure to comply with the statutory notice and hearing requirements of §§ 8-3c (b) and 8-7d (a).

Section 8-3c (b) provides in relevant part that a zoning commission shall hold a public hearing on an application for a special permit and that “[n]otice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing. . . . Such commission shall decide upon such application or request within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d. . . .” Section 8-7d (a) provides in relevant part that “in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on such petition,