Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. . . . Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. ...” Likewise, General Statutes § 8-26, governing the approval of subdivision plans, provides in relevant part that the failure of the commission to act within the time limits in the statute “shall be considered as an approval.” Section 8-3c (b), which governs special permits, merely states that “[s]uch commission shall decide upon such application or request within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d. . . .”

The appellate courts of this state have held that the failure of a planning and zoning commission timely to deny, modify or approve either a site plan or subdivision approval application results in automatic approval of said application. See Viking Construction Co. v.