Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] *776The plaintiffs claim that because the commission’s actions were void and because the commission failed to comply with the statutory time limits of § 8-7d (a), they are entitled to automatic approval of their special permit application. The commission claims that the automatic approval doctrine does not apply to special permit applications because there is no statutory provision for the doctrine.

Section 8-3 (g) provides in relevant part that “[t]he zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. . . . Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. ...” Likewise, General Statutes § 8-26, governing the approval of subdivision plans, provides in relevant part that the failure of the commission to act within the time limits in the statute “shall be considered as an approval.”