Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The time line for the special permit application referred to in Center Shops’ letter could refer only to the time line as it existed as of the letter’s date, namely, October 30, 1996. We must, therefore, look to the time limits for a special permit as of that date, which are found in §§ 8-3c (b) and 8-7d. We do so to determine *771the amount of time Center Shops intended by its letter to grant to the commission.

Section 8-3c (b) provides in relevant part that a zoning commission “shall decide upon such application or request [for a special permit] within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d.” Section 8-7d (a) requires a hearing within sixty-five days after receipt of an application, except for those applications in which a site plan is the only requirement, and requires a decision within sixty-five days after the completion of such hearing, which must be completed within thirty days