Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Section 8-3c (b) provides in relevant part that a zoning commission shall hold a public hearing on an application for a special permit and that “[n]otice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing. . . . Such commission shall decide upon such application or request within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d. . . .” Section 8-7d (a) provides in relevant part that “in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. . . .” (Emphasis added.)