253 Conn. 183 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. ...”
General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in relevant part: “Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. . . .”
In Leo Fedus & Sons Construction Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 225 Conn. 432, 446 n.7, 623 A.2d 1007 (1993), we overruled Carr to the extent that it was inconsistent with our decision there.