Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] B

[12] The Service contends that CBD’s claim is not ripe for review because CEMEX has not completed all of the permit requirements for the proposed project. To resolve a ripeness claim, “we must consider (1) whether delayed review would cause hardship to the plaintiffs; (2) whether judicial interven- tion would inappropriately interfere with further administra- tive action; and (3) whether the courts would benefit from further factual development of the issues presented.” Ohio [14] CEMEX argues that CBD does not have standing to bring its claim under 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C), which permits any person to file suit against the Service “where there is alleged a failure . . . to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary.” Were the ESA’s citizen suit provisions the only source of CBD’s standing, CEMEX would be correct. CBD cannot bring a claim under such provi- sion because its claim is based not on § 1533, but on the Service’s duties under § 1536. Neither could CBD base standing on 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A), which authorizes citizen suits “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . , who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chap- ter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.” This provision cannot be used to seek judicial review of the Service’s implementation of the ESA. Bennett v. Spear , 520 U.S. 154, 173-74 (1997). Forestry Ass’n, Inc. v. Sierra Club , 523 U.S. 726, 733 (1998); Citizens for Better Forestry , 341 F.3d at 976-77 (quoting Ohio Forestry ).