466 F.3d 1098 | 9th Cir. | 2006
[…] The Service therefore concluded that listing the Frog as an endangered species was warranted.
Nevertheless, the Service found that listing the Frog was “precluded by other higher priority listing actions.” The ESA allows a “warranted but precluded” finding if the Service finds that (1) “the immediate proposal and timely promulga- tion of a final regulation implementing the petitioned action . . . is precluded by pending proposals to determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species,” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(iii)(I); and (2) “expeditious prog- ress is being made to add qualified species to either of the lists published under . . . this section and to remove from such lists species for which the protections of this chapter are no longer necessary,” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(iii)(II). The Service explained its decision not to list the Frog as follows:
While we conclude that listing the [Frog] is war- ranted, an immediate proposal to list is precluded by other higher priority listing actions.