Centanni v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The grant of a peremptory exception of prescription constitutes a final judgment. Lee v. Champion Insurance Co., 591 So. 2d 1364 (La.App. 4th Cir.1991). A valid, final judgment in favor of the defendant is conclusive between the parties. It extinguishes all causes of action arising from the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the suit and bars similar subsequent actions unless the judgment is reversed on appeal. LSA-R.S. 13:4231(2); see also comment (d).

The question thus becomes whether plaintiff is of the class for whom LSA-R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) is designed to afford relief from the effects of res judicata for his failure to timely appeal the Jefferson Parish action.[2] The answer depends on whether "exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment" rendered in Gretna.[3]

We find no "exceptional circumstances," no convoluted factual or legal scenario—in fact, no circumstances of any kind—to justify plaintiff's failure to appeal the Gretna judgment. The failure to appeal was not occasioned by some "horrendous injustice." Cf. Jenkins v.