Cendant Corp. v. Commissioner of Labor
[…] First, we find the strict liability framework adopted by the majority of federal courts to be consistent with the mandatory language used in the FMLA provision and the leave statute prohibiting interference with an employee’s rights. Specifically, the FMLA provision in question provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) 29 U.S.C. § 2615 (a) (1). Section 31-51pp (a) (1) of the leave statute similarly provides that “[i]t shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under said sections.” This court previously has recognized the significance of the legislature’s choice in electing to choose “shall” or “may” in formulating a statutory directive.