Cemer v. Huskoma Corp.
[…] He diagnosed Cemer's present problem as a "malunion of [a] partially healed fracture." He further testified that based upon the history as related to him by Cemer, the chest injury was caused by the July 1, 1981, accident.

Cemer filed his petition in the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court on December 22, 1983, more than 2 years after receipt of his last workmen's compensation claim but within the statute of limitations period if the injury to his chest, which occurred on July 1, 1981, is considered to have been latent and progressive.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-137 (Reissue 1984) provides in relevant part as follows:

In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred... unless, within two years after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition.... When payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of the making of the last payment.

The 2-year period began to run in this case on September 22, 1981, the date of the last payment. Thus, unless the case falls within some exception to the rule, the action is barred.

One of the exceptions to this rule may be found in Thomas v.