803 P.2d 911 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] [7] California's anti-deficiency statute, Cal.Civ. Proc.Code § 580b (West 1976), provides in pertinent part as follows:
§ 580b. [When deficiency judgment forbidden: Exceptions]
No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after any sale of real property for failure of the purchaser to complete his contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage, given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property....
[8] The North Carolina Statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (1989), states in pertinent part:
Deficiency judgments abolished where mortgage represents part of purchase price.
In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust ... to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money for real estate....