803 P.2d 911 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Haumont, 110 Ariz. 7, 9, 514 P.2d 1003, 1005 (1973).
The parties dispute whether Clark contracted to assume notes 1 and 2, and they dispute whether the composite escrow documents accomplished an assumption. The trial court did not resolve these issues, and our disposition on other grounds revives them for resolution in the trial court upon remand.
[5] The trial court also granted summary judgment for Clark on the remaining counts alleging a fraudulent scheme and artifice and common law fraud. The Celys do not appeal the dismissal of these counts, and we will say no more about them.
[6] A.R.S. § 33-729(A) provides:
Purchase money mortgage; limitation on liability
[I]f a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment, and if the proceeds of the mortgaged property sold under special execution are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.
[7] California's anti-deficiency statute, Cal.Civ. Proc.Code § 580b (West 1976), provides in pertinent part as follows:
§ 580b. [When deficiency judgment forbidden: Exceptions]
No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after any sale of real property for failure of the purchaser to complete his contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage, given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property....
[8] The North Carolina Statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (1989), states in pertinent part:
Deficiency judgments abolished where mortgage represents part of purchase price.
In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust ... to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that