Celona v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission
[…] (1) Prepare a written statement * * * describing the matter requiring action and the nature of the potential conflict * * * .
(2) Deliver a copy of the statement to the commission.”

In 1981, Title 36, Chapter 14 was entitled "Conflict of Interest.” Public Law 1987, ch. 195, § 3 changed the name of the statute to "Code of Ethics" and made several other changes in the statute. Due to the addition of a new provision in the statute § 36-14-5 became § 36-14-6.

. Section 36-14-4(a) provides:

"No elected or appointed state or municipal official shall, while serving as such, have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in § 36-14-6.”

Section 36 — 14—4(d) provides in part:

“No person enumerated in § 36-14-2 shall use in any way his public office or confidential information received through his holding any public office to obtain financial gain other than that provided by law, for himself
[[Image here]]