Ceja v. Lemire
[…] Dist. Court, 713 P.2d at 921; State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 500 (Colo.2000). "If courts can give effect to the ordinary meaning of words used by the legislature, the statute should be construed as written, giving full effect to the words chosen, as it is presumed that the General Assembly meant what it clearly said." Nieto, 993 P.2d at 500. We need only turn to other rules of statutory construction if we find a statute to be ambiguous. Id. at 500-01; Rodriguez v. Schutt, 914 P.2d 921, 925 (Colo.1996).

The plain language of sections 24-10-118(2)(a) and 24-10-106(1)(a) disposes of this case. Section 24-10-118(2)(a) provides pub-lie employees with immunity for injuries arising out of the course and scope of employment "except that no such immunity may be asserted in an action for injuries resulting from the cireumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1)." § 24-10-118(2)(a). We see no ambiguity in this provision, and read the language to indicate that a public employee's immunity is waived in the same situations as those listed under section 24-10-106(1).