Ceja v. Lemire
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the trial court's order regarding the County 3 but reversed as to Lemire, holding that Lemire also enjoyed immunity under the CGIA. Ceja, 143 P.3d at 1099. This appeal followed.

II. Standard of Review

"Governmental immunity raises a jurisdictional issue." Springer v. City & County of Denver, 13 P.3d 794, 798 (Colo.2000). Where, as here, the facts are undisputed and the issue is purely one of law, we apply de novo review. Id.

III Analysis

Resolution of this case requires us to review CGIA sections 24-10-118(2)(a) and 24-10-106(1). Section 24-10-118(2)(a) provides in relevant part:

A public employee shall be immune from lability in any claim for injury ... which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton; except that no such immunity may be asserted in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1).

(emphasis added). As this section makes clear, the CGIA provides public employees *1070with immunity from liability for injuries arising out of the course and seope of employment. The employee loses this immunity only if he or she acted willfully and wantonly 4 or one of the circumstances enumerated in section 24-10-106(1) exists. Section 24-10-106(1), in turn, provides in pertinent part:

A public entity shall be immune from liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant except as provided otherwise in this seetion. Sovereign immunity is waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting from:
(a) The operation of a motor vehicle, owned or leased by such public entity, by a public employee while in the course of employment....

(emphasis added).