Ceja v. Lemire
[…] AviComm, Inc. v. Colo. Pub. Util Comm'n, 955 P.2d 1023, 1031 (Colo.1998); see also Rodriguez, 914 P.2d at 925. However, we disagree with Ceja's contention that the operation of the CGIA in this case leads to an absurd result. We find instead that the General Assembly's choice of when to waive the governmental immunity of a public employee was a legitimate policy decision.

One of the General Assembly's stated purposes in enacting the CGIA was to limit the liability of public entities and employees "in order to protect the taxpayers against excessive fiscal burdens." § 24-10-102%, C.R.S. (2006). Additionally, public employees have immunity under the CIA "so that such pub-lie employees are not discouraged from providing the services or functions required by the citizens...." Id. The General Assembly provided this protection to public entities and public employees even though it recognized that governmental immunity "is, in some instances, an inequitable doctrine." Id.