100 Cal. 93 | Cal. | 1893
[…] Juries are in many cases
Section 3300 of the Civil Code provides that “ for the breach of an obligation arising from contract the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom.”