Cedarbrook Nursing Homes v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
[…] Accordingly, DPW's preliminary objection asserting that appropriations acts may not alter the existing statutory method for reimbursement of nursing facilities is sustained, and this case is dismissed.

ORDER

NOW, September 9, 1991, the preliminary objections of the Department of Public Welfare, as stated in paragraphs 8, 10 and 15, are sustained, and this case is dismissed.

COLLINS and SMITH, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Act of July 3, 1987, P.L. 459, No. 9A.

[2] Act of June 10, 1988, P.L. 1934, No. 4A.

[3] Article 3, § 11 provides, in part, that "[t]he general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools."

[4] Act of June 13, 1967, as amended, 62 P.S. § 443.1.