Cecil Adams and Maxine Adams v. Harris County and Christopher A. Prine, Clerk of the First Court of Appeals
[…] Sebesta's judicial immunity because the express terms of the statute places duties on

the probate judge that, if ignored, create liability. See Twilligear, 148 S.W.3d at

505 (holding that "judges have no liability for failing to perform their duties under

section 671 beyond whatever liability can be found, if any, on their bonds, as

expressly provided in that section.") Fidelity's position is that its principal, Judge

Sebesta, could not be liable to James under section 671 because those duties are

inapplicable given that no guardian was appointed.

Section 1201.003 of the Texas Estates Code, which is former section 671(d) of the

Probate Code, states that "[a] judge is liable on the judge's bond to those damaged if

damage or loss results to a guardianship or ward because of the gross neglect of the

judge to use reasonable diligence in the performance of the judge's duty under this

subchapter. " TEX. EST.CODE ANN. § 1201.003 (emphasis added). This provision

*34 provides a limited waiver of judicial immunity, allowing recovery for losses directly

tied to the judge's duties under the subchapter. Those duties include the use of