Ceci Bros. v. Five Twenty-One Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 380. In New *781England Savings Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co., supra, 243 Conn. 614-15, our Supreme Court referred to the foregoing language from its decision in Thompson & Peck, Inc., as “the physical enhancement test.”

In the present case, for the plaintiff to establish that its services were lienable, it must demonstrate that (1) it rendered “services” within the ambit of § 49-33 (a) and (2) these “services” were rendered “in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . General Statutes § 49-33 (a). In Thompson & Peck, Inc., our Supreme Court limited its analysis to the first requirement, deciding only whether insurance premiums constituted “materials” or “services” within the meaning of § 49-33 (a). See "Thompson & Peck, Inc. v. Division Dry wall, Inc., supra, 241 Conn. 371, 373, 375. Having determined that the plaintiff did not render services or furnish materials within the ambit of § 49-33 (a), the Thompson & Peck, Inc., court had no occasion to determine whether these services or materials were rendered “in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” General Statutes § 49-33 (a).

In the present case, it is unnecessary for us to decide whether, pursuant to the physical enhancement test, the services rendered by the plaintiff fall within the ambit of § 49-33 (a) because we have already determined that the plaintiffs services were not “rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” General Statutes § 49-33 (a). The plaintiffs failure to satisfy the latter requirement establishes that its services were not lienable under *782§ 49-33 and, therefore, it is unnecessary for us to apply the physical enhancement test.

We conclude that the services performed by the plaintiff, pursuant to the maintenance agreement, which was a status quo agreement, were not lienable under § 49-33.

The denial of the application to discharge the plaintiffs mechanic’s lien is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendants’ application to discharge.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-33 (a) provides: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.”