Ceci Bros. v. Five Twenty-One Corp.
[…] The plaintiff contends that, at that time, the defendants owed an outstanding balance of $52,918.75. In November, 1995, the plaintiff filed a mechanic’s lien on the defendants’ real property in the amount of $52,918.75, together with legal interest and statutory counsel fees for “[t]he value of services so rendered and performed . . . .”

The plaintiff filed an action seeking in part to foreclose the mechanic’s lien, and the defendants filed an *776application to discharge the mechanic’s lien pursuant to General Statutes § 49-35a. In support of their application, the defendants claimed that the services performed by the plaintiff were not lienable under § 49-33 because they were not “rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any budding or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” General Statutes § 49-33 (a). The trial court denied the defendants’ application and this appeal fodowed.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court improperly denied the defendants’ application to discharge the mechanic’s lien filed on its real property by the plaintiff.