Ceci Bros. v. Five Twenty-One Corp.
[…] Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation, supra, 551; Stone v. Rosenfield, 141 Conn. 188, 191, 104 A.2d 545 (1954).” Nickel Mine Brook Associates v. Joseph E. Sakai, P.C., 217 Conn. 361, 364-65, 585 A.2d 1210 (1991). Additionally, “we refuse to adopt an interpretation of § 49-33 (a) that could lead to such a fundamental change in our mechanic’s lien statute absent clear evidence that the legislature intended such a far reaching result.” Id., 371.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-33 (a), the persons entitled to file a mechanic’s lien are those who have furnished “materials” or rendered “services” in connection with “the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” General Statutes § 49-33 (a). In analyzing whether the plaintiff satisfied the requirements of § 49-33 (a), it is first necessary to examine precedent that interpreted this section prior to its amendment by the legislature in 1974.