C.D. Peters Construction Co. v. Tri-City Regional Port District
[…] The trial court concluded, "Arguably the plaintiff met all the requirements for a TRO at the time he obtained it." We conclude that the trial court properly reviewed the matter and concluded that the temporary restraining order was not wrongfully issued. It is well settled that a grant or denial of a temporary restraining order is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Stocker, 94 Ill.2d at 541, 69 Ill.Dec. at 74, 447 N.E.2d at 291.

Under section 11-101 of the Code, a temporary restraining order may be obtained without notice to the adverse party only if "it clearly appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before notice can be served and a hearing held thereon." 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 1994). A party seeking a preliminary injunction or a temporary restraining order is not required to make a case which would entitle him to relief on the merits.