CCA and B, LLC v. 3C-World Dropshipping Store
[…] The justification for an ex parte seizure order is even more compelling where a significant amount of evidence pertaining to the counterfeiting activity is in electronic form, and therefore subject to quick, easy, and untraceable destruction by the Defendants. Dell Inc. v. BelgiumDomains, LLC , 2007 WL 6862341 at *2 (S.D. Fla. 2007); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Chanel255.ORG, et al. , 2012 WL 12845630 at *5 (S.D. Fla. 2012). Both the Copyright Act and Lanham Act provide for temporary and permanent injunctive relief. See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (“[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions . . . .”; 15 U.S.C. § 1116(a) (“[t]he several courts vested with jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this chapter shall have power to grant injunctions . . . .”).