CBS, Inc. v. Ahern
[…] Stanton, 405 U.S. 669, 671, 92 S.Ct. 1232, 1234, 31 L.Ed.2d 569 (1972) (per curiam); Goldman v. Belden, supra, 754 F.2d at 1066.

. The parties do not specifically discuss what law governs the defenses and claims asserted by Scholz, although both sides rely upon New York law. In the absence of any argument to the contrary, I too assume that New York law gov-eras. See, e.g., Aaron Ferer & Sons, Ltd. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 731 F.2d 112, 121 (2d Cir.1984).

. Plaintiff makes the same argument with respect to the fourth and fifth counterclaims and part of the first counterclaim.

. Section 15-301 provides in pertinent part:

1. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change' is sought or by his agent. N.Y.Gen.Oblig.L. § 15-301 (McKinney’s 1978).

. Section 5-701 provides in relevant part: