867 N.Y.S.2d 270 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2008
[…] Tax Law § 1402 (a) imposes the real estate transfer tax “on each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds [$500].” As noted above, the change-in-form exemption applies “where there is no change in beneficial ownership” (Tax Law § 1405 [b] [6]). Respondent determined that the term “beneficial ownership” in the Tax Law § 1405 (b) (6) exemption must be read in conjunction with the definitions of “conveyance” and “controlling interest” in Tax Law § 1401. Specifically, the “[c]onveyanee[s] ’’ subject to the real estate transfer tax are defined as “transfers of any interest in real property by any method, including . . . transfer or acquisition of a controlling interest in any entity with an interest in real property” (Tax Law § 1401 [e] [emphasis added]). In the case of a corporation, “controlling interest” is defined as “either [50%] or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation, or [50%] or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in such voting stock of such corporation” (Tax Law § 1401 [b] [i] [emphasis added]).