867 N.Y.S.2d 270 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2008
[…] After conducting an audit, the Department of Taxation and Finance informed petitioner that it disallowed the 54.88% claimed exemption because the CBS voting stock was exchanged
We confirm. Petitioner argues that respondent’s interpretation of the “change-in-form” exemption is erroneous, asserting that the exemption applies when a transferor retains an ongoing economic interest in the transferred real property, without regard to voting power, dominion and control. Tax Law § 1402 (a) imposes the real estate transfer tax “on each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds [$500].” As noted above, the change-in-form exemption applies “where there is no change in beneficial ownership” (Tax Law § 1405 [b] [6]).