248 N.W.2d 253 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] See, Grand Rapids Trust Co v Doctor, 222 Mich. 248; 192 N.W. 641 (1923). The redemption period then provided was the time between the sale and the first Tuesday of May of the following year. 1893 PA 206, § 74; 1915 CL 4072, presently MCLA 211.74; MSA 7.120. 1903 PA 84, § 1; 1915 CL 4161, presently MCLA 211.431; MSA 7.661, provided:
"After the expiration of 6 months from and after the time when any deed made to the state under the provisions of section 127 of Act 206 of the Public Acts of 1893, being the general tax law, and acts amendatory thereto, shall have been recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land so deeded shall be situated, the title of the state in and to the same shall be deemed to be absolute and complete, and no suit or proceeding shall thereafter be instituted by any person claiming through the original or government *327 title to set aside, vacate or annul the said deed or the title derived thereunder."