155 N.H. 647 | N.H. | 2007
[…] How a party enters a case has a significant bearing upon his or her rights and obligations. Here, for example, had the question of the disputed petitioners’ right to be parties come to the superior court through the usual channel, i.e., in an appeal from a decision of the council, the question before the court would have been whether the council acted lawfully and reasonably when it determined that the disputed petitioners had failed to demonstrate that their rights may be directly affected by the outcome of the appeal. However, by relying upon RSA 482-A:10, XII, the superior court did not review the reasonableness of the council’s fact-based decision; it decided for itself that the disputed petitioners were “person[s] whose rights may be directly affected by the outcome of the appeal.” That the trial court reached a different result than the council does not make the council’s decision unreasonable, and only an unreasonable decision by the council could have been properly set aside or vacated by the superior court.