155 N.H. 647 | N.H. | 2007
[…] RULES, Env-Wt 402.09(a) (currently Rule 402.08(a)), Cambi reconfigured the project, shifting the location of the boathouse so that it was entirely landward of the bank. Once the boathouse was relocated landward of the bank, it lost its status as a water dependent structure because it was no longer located “over, on, or in the waters of the state,” RSA 483-B:9, 11(c) — it was now located over a dredged inlet, and no longer required an RSA chapter 482-A dredge and fill permit, see RSA 483-B :4, XXVI (defining “water dependent structure” as one “that requires a permit under RSA 482-A”); RSA 482-A:3, I (requiring permits for the construction of structures “in or on any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state”). Moreover, as there was no statutory basis for applying the Rule 302.03 avoidance and minimization
The permitting process in this case unfolded properly under the relevant statutes and regulations.