155 N.H. 647 | N.H. | 2007
[…] According to the Caytens: (1) Cambi wants to build a
Under the wetlands statute, a dredge and fill permit is required before one can “excavate, remove, fill, dredge or construct any structures in or on any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state.” RSA 482-A:3, I. Geographically, and in the context of fresh water, the dredge and fill permit requirement applies “to those portions of great ponds or lakes created by the raising of the water level of the same... and to all surface waters of the state as defined in RSA 485-A:2 which contain fresh water, including the portion of any bank or shore which borders such surface waters.” RSA 482-A:4, II. Moreover, the portion of the wetlands statute pertaining to excavating and dredging in public waters provides that the provisions of that subdivision “shall not apply to ... [a]ny land above the natural mean high water level of public waters.” RSA 482-A:21, 11(a).
Here, Cambi received a dredge and fill permit for its proposed lakebed dredging and bank excavation. As initially proposed, Cambi’s project also involved a water dependent structure; the boathouse was positioned partially over the water.