Cayan v. Cayan
[…] Id. § 7.006(a) (emphasis added). If the court finds that the terms of a property division agreement are just and right, those terms are binding on the court; if not, the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or may set the *165 case for a contested hearing. See id. § 7.006(b), (c). Once a court renders judgment on a settlement agreement, consent to the agreement cannot be revoked. See id. § 7.006(a) (the agreement may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce).

In contrast to the above provisions, section 6.602 provides that where a mediated settlement agreement meets its requirements:[5] (1) the agreement "is binding on the parties"; and (2) a party is "entitled to judgment on the ... agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. § 6.602(b), (c) (emphasis added).[6] In construing this language, we presume the Legislature intended the plain meaning of its words. See National Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex.2000).