Cawyer v. Continental Express Trucking
[…] A. his employment is principally localized in this state;
B. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state;
C. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers’ compensation law is not applicable to his employer; or
D. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada.

Section 52-1-67 provides, in part:

A. A person’s employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
(1) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business; or
(2) if Paragraph (1) of this subsection is not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state.
B. An employee whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provided [provide] that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under the Workers’ Compensation Act [this article].

We note that the statutes do not preclude a worker from receiving New Mexico compensation benefits merely because that worker has also received compensation benefits in another state.