Cawyer v. Continental Express Trucking
[…] She also claimed that she drove mainly in New Mexico, Arizona, and California. At oral argument, the parties agreed that the logs in the record would be an accurate reflection of the trips Workers took to Arkansas, although the logs do not show all of the trips Workers took to other places.

Statutory Analysis

Applicable Statutes

9. Because each Worker was injured outside New Mexico, the “extra-territorial coverage” statutes govern whether New Mexico law applies in a claim for compensation benefits. NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-64 (Repl.Pamp.1991), provides:

If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he or, in the event of his death, his dependents would have been entitled to the benefits provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act [this article], had such injury occurred within this state, such employee or, in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by that act, provided that at the time of such injury:
A. his employment is principally localized in this state;
B. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state;
C. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers’ compensation law is not applicable to his employer; or
D. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada.

Section 52-1-67 provides, in part:

A. A person’s employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
(1) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business; or
(2) if Paragraph (1) of this subsection is not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state.
B. An employee whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provided [provide] that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under the Workers’ Compensation Act [this article].