Cawley v. Hanes
[…] 12 U. S. C. A., section 192, Section 5234, Revised Statutes U. S., provides, in part, as follows:

“Such receiver, under the direction of the comptroller, shall take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of such association, collect all debts, dues, and claims belonging to it, and, upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and, on a like order, may sell all the real and personal property of such association, on such terms as the court shall direct; * * *

This action was instituted against Harold F. Hanes and H. E. Hanes. There was a verdict against both defendants. Harold F. Hanes took no exception to the judgment entered against him.