Caviness v. State
[…] The appellant expressed considerably more confidence on the issue. He testified that, utilizing training in “[drafting land [received by him] in Lindley Middle School,” he had determined, by making measurements on a map of the area, that the incident occurred in Cobb County.

With due deference to the appellant’s skill and expertise as a cartographer, venue was properly shown to be in Douglas County regardless of which side of the county line the offenses were committed on. OCGA § 17-2-2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(b) Crime committed on boundary line of two counties. If a crime is committed *793on, or immediately adjacent to, the boundary line between two counties, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in either county. . . . (h) Crime in more than one county. If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” The Georgia Supreme Court has held that these statutes provide a constitutional basis “for establishment of venue in situations in which there is either some doubt as to which county was the scene of the crime or where the crime in fact occurred in more than one county.” Bundren v.