No. 07-443 V | Fed. Cl. | Jun 24, 2011
[…] See Capizzano, 440 F.3d at 1326 (explaining that “medical records and medical opinion testimony are favored in vaccine cases, as treating physicians are likely to be in the best position to determine whether a logical *137sequence of cause and effect shows that the vaccination was the reason for the injury”). However, the special master is not bound by the conclusions of treating physicians on the issue of causation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1) (providing that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court”); see Broekelschen, 618 F.3d 1339" court="Fed.