No. 07-443 V | Fed. Cl. | Jun 24, 2011
[…] The special master is required to consider recorded statements by treating physicians in determining whether a petitioner’s injury was caused by a vaccination. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(l)(A) (requiring the special master to consider “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner’s report which is contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death”). When a treating physician concludes that an injury or illness was caused by a vaccine, that conclusion is circumstantial evidence that the vaccine did in fact cause that injury or illness.