Cavanaugh v. Newtown Bridle Lands Ass'n
[…] The partnership complied, in effect, with § 47-12 by recording in the Newtown land records a certificate of limited partnership that set forth in the clearest possible terms all of the changes to the partnership, including the change of name. Although the revision of § 47-12 in effect in 1978 expressly applied only to persons and corporations, the statute later was amended to apply also to partnerships. See Public Acts 1998, No. 98-137, § 54. The current revision of General Statutes § 47-12 provides: “Any person, corporation, limited liability company or limited liability partnership owning *474real estate or having an interest therein whose name has been changed, any corporation which has been merged into or consolidated with another, and any general or limited partnership which has converted to a limited liability company or limited liability partnership, shall, within sixty days after the change, merger, consolidation or conversion file with the town clerk of the town in which the real estate is located a certificate, duly acknowledged, giving the name before and after the change, merger, consolidation or conversion and the town clerk shall record and index the certificate in the land records.” (Emphasis added.) The current revision of § 47-12 is consistent with the partners’ action in 1978 in recording the certificate of limited partnership in the Newtown land records.