Cavanaugh v. Newtown Bridle Lands Ass'n
[…] The plaintiffs argued in this court that the valid legal title to their parcels remains vested in Horrigan Associates, the general partnership that was converted to Newtown Associates. At least two problems with this claim are readily apparent. First, the plaintiffs are urging us to conclude that someone other than the plaintiffs themselves own the properties to which they have record title. Second, Horrigan Associates, the general partnership, no longer exists as such, because it was converted to Newtown Associates, the limited partnership.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 47-12 provides: “Any person or corporation owning real estate or having an interest therein whose name has been changed, and any corporation which has been merged into or consolidated with another, shall, within sixty days after such change, merger or consolidation, file with the town clerk of the town in which such real estate is located a certificate, duly acknowledged, giving the name before and after such change or such merger or consolidation, and the town clerk shall record and index the certificate in the land records.”