Appeal, No. 839 C.D. 1979 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Apr 15, 1980
[…] The Board directed the respondent (Employer) to deduct the attorney’s fees from the award. Claimant contends that the Board erred in concluding that the Employer had a reasonable basis for the contest and seeks reinstatement of the award by the referee.

Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996, provides in pertinent part:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee . . . Provided, That cost for attorney’s fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established. . . .

“ [T]he award of attorney’s fees is the rule and their exclusion is the exception to be applied in cases where the record establishes that the employer’s or carrier’s contest is reasonably based.” Weidner v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 16 Pa. Commw. 561" court="Pa. Commw.