Case Information
[…] Section 96 applies in cases, as the present one, involving economic litigation in limited civil jurisdiction actions. (§ 90 et seq.; see § 86, subd. (a)(1) [a limited civil case is one where the damages are $35,000 or less].) Section 96, subdivision (a), allows a party to make a request to an opposing party of “the names and addresses of witnesses . . . you intend to call at trial.” Section 96, subdivision (b), states, “The request shall be served no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial, unless otherwise ordered.” [5]
Section 97, subdivision (a), states, “Except as provided in this section, upon objection of a party who served a request in compliance with Section 96, no party required to serve a responding statement may call a witness or introduce evidence, except for purposes of impeachment, against the objecting party unless the witness or evidence was included in the statement served.” An exception is listed in section 97, subdivision (b)(5): “The court may, upon such terms as may be just (including, but not limited to, continuing the trial for a reasonable period of time and awarding costs and litigation expenses), permit a party to call a witness or introduce evidence which is required to be, but is not included in such party’s *8 statement so long as the court finds that such party has made a good faith effort to comply with subdivision (c) of Section 96 or that the failure to comply was the result of his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect as provided in Section 473.”
The word “first” in section 96, subdivision (b)’s “The request shall be served no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial” is defined by the dictionary as “preceding all others in time, order, or importance.” (Merriam-Webster Dict.