Case Information
[…] Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 977; see also Jones v. Tracy School Dist. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 99, 118 [other indicia of legislative intent include a statute’s legislative history].)
Section 96 applies in cases, as the present one, involving economic litigation in limited civil jurisdiction actions. (§ 90 et seq.; see § 86, subd. (a)(1) [a limited civil case is one where the damages are $35,000 or less].) Section 96, subdivision (a), allows a party to make a request to an opposing party of “the names and addresses of witnesses . . . you intend to call at trial.” Section 96, subdivision (b), states, “The request shall be served no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial, unless otherwise ordered.” [5]