Case Information
[…] Code, § 1271, subd. (d)). As discussed below, we agree with defendant’s first point, and reverse the judgment on this basis.
In response to defendant’s request for a statement of the names and addresses of the witnesses, plaintiff only stated the “Custodian of Records” would testify, without providing the name and address of an individual. Based on noncompliance with section 96, the court was required to prohibit the witness from testifying at trial. (§ 97, subd. (a).) Contrary to plaintiff’s arguments in the trial court and on appeal, we hold, as a matter of first impression, the request was not untimely under section 96, subdivision (b) (requiring a request to be made “no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial”), because the request was sent to plaintiff within the specified period prior to the date first set for trial following the court having granted defendant’s motion for a new trial in a prior trial between the parties in the case.
BACKGROUND