Case Information
[…] If the period is calculated based on when the trial was first noticed for a hearing after the motion for a new trial was granted, then the motion was timely, as the January 17, 2024 request was no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to February 29, 2024. [4]
To resolve the appeal, we interpret the section 96, subdivision (b), requirement that, to be timely made, a request for a statement of the names and addresses of the witnesses must be made “no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial.” *7 We determine that, when a motion for a new trial is granted, the relevant time period is the date when a case is first set for trial following an order granting a new trial. Statutory Language Indicative of Legislative Intent