Case Information
[…] ( Id . at p. 253; see also Beverly Hospital , supra , 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 1295 [“we believe permitting additional discovery following a mistrial, order granting new trial or reversal on appeal is consistent with the overall purposes of the discovery rules to facilitate trial preparation, expedite trial and encourage settlement”].)
The operative words used by former section 2024, subdivision (a) (cutting off discovery 15 days “before the date initially set for the trial of the action”) and section 96, subdivision (b) (requiring a request for discovery be made “no more than 45 days or less than 30 days prior to the date first set for trial ”) are very similar. (Thesaurus.com <https://www.thesaurus.com/ browse/first> [as of Feb. 13, 2025] [“initial” is a strong synonym of “first”]; see, e.g., Assn. of California Ins. Companies v. Jones (2017) 2 Cal.5th 376, 391 [using thesaurus in interpreting statutory language].)