Case Information
[…] [¶] And in addition, there was no court order allowing a second service of CCP 96.” Hence, counsel’s statements at trial also did not amount to evidence of it having acted in good faith.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. Defendant to recover costs on appeal. _________________________ Ricciardulli, J.
We concur: _________________________ _________________________ P. McKay, P. J. Kumar, J.
NOTES
[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 96, subdivision (a), indicates a party may serve on the other party a request stating, “You are requested to serve on the undersigned, within 20 days, a statement of: the names and addresses of witnesses (OTHER THAN A PARTY WHO IS AN INDIVIDUAL) you intend to call at trial; a description of physical evidence you intend to offer; and a description and copies of documentary evidence you intend to offer or, if the documents are not available to you, a description of them. Witnesses and evidence that will be used only for impeachment need not be included. YOU WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO CALL ANY WITNESS, OR INTRODUCE ANY EVIDENCE, NOT INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT SERVED IN RESPONSE TO THIS REQUEST, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW.” (Capitalization in original.)
[3] Defendant also maintains, as noted above, the court erred in admitting documents because they amounted to inadmissible hearsay. But, given our disposition, we do not address whether evidentiary error occurred.
[4] A date no more than 45 days or less than 30 days from February 29, 2024, would be one between January 15 and January 30, 2024.
[5] Section 96 also provides, “(c) A statement responding to the request shall be served within 20 days from the service of the request. [¶] (d) No additional, amended or late statement is permitted except by written stipulation or unless ordered for good cause on noticed motion. [¶] (e) No request or statement served under this section shall be filed, unless otherwise ordered. [¶] (f) The clerk shall furnish forms for requests under this rule. [¶] (g) The time for performing acts required under this section shall be computed as provided by law, including Section 1013.”
[6] For purposes of economic litigation in limited civil jurisdiction cases, the Civil Discovery Act’s 15-day cutoff does not override the time limits listed in section 96, subdivision (b).