Case Information
[…] (a)), and without the witness’s testimony concerning the records documenting defendant’s Citibank account and indebtedness, the Citibank records would have been inadmissible as evidence and plaintiff would not have proved its action. Good Faith Argument* [NOT CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION]
Citing section 97, subdivision (b), plaintiff states in the respondent’s brief, “The court may allow a party who was not named specifically to testify if the court finds that the party acted in good faith.” As noted above, section 97, subdivision (b)(5), provides an exception to the rule that parties who do not comply with section 96 requirements are barred from calling witnesses at trial, “so long as the court finds that such party has made a good faith effort to comply with subdivision (c) of Section 96 or that the failure to comply was the result of his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect as provided in Section 473.” We conclude the judgment cannot be affirmed based on the good faith exception in section 97 to barring witness testimony, because there was no competent evidence before the trial court that plaintiff’s attorneys acted in good faith.