Cavalier Mfg. Co. v. Employers Insurance of Wausau
[…] MCR 2.116(I)(5). Accordingly, the circuit court's order granting the insurers' motion for summary disposition is vacated, *72 and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

The order appealed is vacated, and the case is remanded. Jurisdiction is not retained.

NOTES

[1] M.C.L. § 418.131(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(131)(1) provides as follows:

The right to recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under the law. [Emphasis supplied.]

[2] In our opinion, the facts alleged by the employee, which are set forth subsequently in the text of this opinion, fall short of constituting an intentional tort within the meaning of the WDCA. See Travis and Golec, supra.