Caulder v. Waverly Mills
[…] (Citations omitted) Hansel v. Sherman Textiles, 304 N.C. 44, 283 S.E.2d 101 (1981).

In order for plaintiff to be entitled to compensation, it was necessary for him to show that (1) he suffers from an occupational *5 disease, defined by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-53(13) (1979) as a disease "... due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment" (2) that the disease arose, at least in part, out of the conditions of the employer-defendant's work environment, Frady v.