549 S.W.2d 196 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1977
[…] Through obvious clerical error, the sentence filed in No. 222,412 failed to contain the cumulation as pronounced by the court when the sentence was imposed. Thereafter, on September 3, 1976 a sentence nunc pro tunc was entered reciting that through error the cumulation was omitted and providing that the sentence in said cause shall begin when the sentence in No. 221,781 shall have ceased to operate.
It is appellant's position that V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 3.03, prohibits the cumulation of his sentences. This section is as follows:
"When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code defines "criminal episode" as follows:
"In this chapter, `criminal episode' means the repeated commission of any one offense defined in title 7 of this code (Offenses Against Property)."