549 S.W.2d 196 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1977
[…] However, in order to accomplish this, the State must file written notice of this action not less than 30 days prior to trial. No such notice was filed in these causes. Accordingly, even though appellant pleaded guilty to two indictments charging similar offenses, this did not constitute a single criminal action because the State had not filed the written notice necessary to achieve such results. Since these causes did not constitute one criminal action under Sec. 3.02, supra, the prohibition against the cumulation of sentences provided in Sec. 3.03, supra, does not apply.
The judgments are affirmed.
Opinion approved by the Court.
NOTES
[1] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 3.02. Consolidation and Joinder of Prosecutions
"(a) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.
"(b) When a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial.