Caudle v. Sherrard Motor Company
[…] On the other hand, the buyer has no control over the goods and may not have had the foresight to obtain insurance on the undelivered merchandise. Id. at 224. See also Baumgold Bros. v. Allan M. Fox Co., 375 F. Supp. 807 (N.D.Ohio 1973).

Accordingly, this cause is reversed and rendered.

NOTES

[1] All references to the Code are to the Texas Business and Commerce Code Annotated (Tex.UCC 1968).

[2] It has previously been established that subsection (b) does not apply and subsection (a) dealing with goods shipped by a carrier is likewise inapplicable.

[3] Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 2.401 (Tex.UCC 1968) provides:

Each provision of this chapter with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchaser or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title.