Caudle v. Sherrard Motor Company
[…] Thirdly, had the risk of loss remained with the merchant-seller, Sherrard, because the trailer was stolen before the purchaser, Caudle, had taken actual physical possession of the goods pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 2.509(c) (Tex.UCC 1968)? We answer questions one and two in the negative and question three in the affirmative.

It is plaintiff's contention that the risk of loss had passed to the defendant before the trailer's disappearance under § 2.509(b)(2), which provides:

Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
. . . . .
(2) on acknowledgement by the bailee of the buyers right to possession of the goods.

Plaintiff contends that it was acting as a bailee while the trailer remained on its premises and that by executing the contract, it had acknowledged the defendant's right to possession of the trailer. Plaintiff further argues that because it did not agree to deliver the trailer to Caudle in Dallas, the trailer was to be delivered to Caudle "without being moved."