Caudle v. Sherrard Motor Company
[…] [Emphasis added.] Section 2.509(b)(1) speaks of goods held by a bailee to be delivered to the buyer on the buyer's receipt of a negotiable document of title and § 2.509(b)(3) speaks of the buyer's receipt of a non-negotiable document of title. A document of title "includes bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt .... To be a document of title a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee's possession ...." Tex.Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 1.201(15) (Tex.UCC 1968). A bill of lading is defined as "a document evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting or forwarding goods ...." Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 1.201(b) (Tex.UCC 1968) [Emphasis added.] Similarly, a warehouse receipt is defined as "a receipt issued by a person Engaged in the business of storing goods for hire." Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 1.201(45) (Tex.UCC 1968) [Emphasis added.] Implicit in this language is the concept that the party who issues these documents and acknowledges the buyer's right to possession of the goods be in the business of storing goods for hire—a commercial bailee.