Caudle v. Sherrard Motor Company
[…] Plaintiff further argues that because it did not agree to deliver the trailer to Caudle in Dallas, the trailer was to be delivered to Caudle "without being moved." These arguments, however, erroneously assume that the plaintiff *240 is a bailee under the Code.[1] It is apparent that the drafters of the Code contemplated a common law commercial bailee, such as a warehouseman, when using the term "bailee" in § 2.509(b). Certain analogies in the Code compel this conclusion. For example, a bailee is defined in Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 7.102(a)(1) (Tex.UCC 1968) as a person "who by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and Contracts to deliver them." [Emphasis added.] Section 2.509(b)(1) speaks of goods held by a bailee to be delivered to the buyer on the buyer's receipt of a negotiable document of title and § 2.509(b)(3) speaks of the buyer's receipt of a non-negotiable document of title.