Caudill v. Little
[…] See Davey Tree Expert Co. v. Ackelbein, 233 Ky. 115, 25 S.W.2d 62. However, we have cases under the Code relating to transactions so similar in character as to be practically controlling, and there are incidental references in the opinions to suits for specific performance. The question directly presented here is whether the Code provisions, now incorporated in the statutes, changed the venue or place of jurisdiction for a straight-out suit for specific performance.

KRS 452.400, formerly Sec. 62, Civil Code of Practice, declares that certain actions concerning real estate "must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated: (1) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein", and other purposes.