Caudill v. Little
[…] The question directly presented here is whether the Code provisions, now incorporated in the statutes, changed the venue or place of jurisdiction for a straight-out suit for specific performance.

KRS 452.400, formerly Sec. 62, Civil Code of Practice, declares that certain actions concerning real estate "must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated: (1) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein", and other purposes. Following this and a series of sections designating venue for other actions, KRS 452.480, formerly Sec. 78, Civil Code of Practice declares all other actions are transitory and fixes venue for the same "in any county in which the defendant, or in which one of several defendants, who may be properly joined as such in the action, resides or is summoned."