Caudill v. Hollan
[…] When a deputy clerk omits to act or acts in such a way as to render the clerk responsible, and the clerk discharges such responsibility, the deputy clerk shall be liable to the clerk for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission.” Given that deputy county clerks can be forced to reimburse the clerk’s office for any acts or omissions, the fact that the clerks office is liable for the actions of the deputy county clerks is of limited utility in determining whether the position is subject to political patronage.

[7] The full text of K.R.S. § 70.040 reads: “The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission.”

[8] A violation, as defined by K.R.S. § 500.080(17), is: “an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed.”

[9] K.R.S. § 62.210 does not differentiate between criminal and civil liability.