497 S.E.2d 513 | Va. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] And, that would be the proffer of what she would testify to.
THE COURT: So, do I understand that the testimony would be basically that she has a medical condition and is unable to do these other items that you just enumerated for herself and that, that if Mr. Caudill were to be incarcerated that she would not have anyone to help her do these things?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Yes, sir.
Over appellant's objection, the trial judge excluded the evidence, holding that the adverse impact of appellant's incarceration on his family was irrelevant to the jury's recommendation of punishment.
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In cases of trial by jury, upon finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as possible before the same jury.... After the Commonwealth has introduced ... evidence of prior convictions, or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment.
(Emphasis added.) The question of what evidence may be properly admitted by the defendant at sentencing as "relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment" is an unsettled issue in Virginia. See Shifflett v.