Cauble v. City of Asheville
[…] Under both ordinances, the individual so notified and who wanted to comply with the ordinance, would pay the appropriate penalty (set out on the citation) to the Police Department (#376), Clerk at City Hall (#914), or deposit the money in a receptacle maintained by the City for that purpose (#376), or mail the money to the City (#914).

Occasionally criminal warrants were issued against a person who failed to pay the penalty.

G.S. 160A-175(c) provides:

An ordinance may provide that violation shall subject the offender to a civil penalty to be recovered by the city in a civil action in the nature of debt if the offender does not pay the penalty within a prescribed period of time after he has been cited for violation of the ordinance.

There can be no question that in any case in which a person is prosecuted, convicted, and a fine imposed for the violation of a parking ordinance, the fine so imposed must be paid, by directive of the Constitution of North Carolina, to the county school fund.