Cattlemens v. Sanchez CA5
[…] Appellant correctly notes that a WVRO issued under section 527.8, as here, “may have a duration of not more than three years .…” ( Id. , subd. ( l )(1).) In this case, the WVRO granted on August 31, 2020, has a stated duration of five years. But because that order was not appealed, we have no jurisdiction to reach that issue. *7 September 2022 order that the court intended to deny appellant’s request but simply marked the wrong box on the form.

1. Section 527.8 Pursuant to section 527.8, subdivision (a), an employer may obtain an injunction

for the protection of its employee or employees: “Any employer … of an employee who has suffered harassment, unlawful violence, or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the work place, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee .…”

Upon filing a petition, the employer may obtain a TRO by making the requisite showing under section 572.8, subdivision (f).